Introduction

For the purposes of this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy, “we” “us” “our” and “Compost ROcks” means mememe Productions Pty Ltd, ABN: 46 131 317 523 of 277 Old Tenterfield Road, Camira Creek, NSW, 2469 and “you” and “your” means you, the site visitor or customer.

Disclaimer

The Compost ROcks website contains information drawn from a variety of sources. Where possible, those sources are identified in the content and links.

The advice given on this website is general in nature and intended for a wide audience. We do not aim to provide specific advice for particular or individual situations or circumstances and you accept the advice given at your own risk.

The website also contains links to websites and contact details for other companies and organisations. mememe accepts no responsibility for the quality or accuracy of the advice given by these third parties – or taken by you from them.

Costa with his mega-gnome-phone

Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Compost ROcks website  www.compostrocks.com.au

Introduction
The following privacy policy applies to all users of the Compost ROcks website and conforms to Internet privacy standards. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us in the first instance.

mememe is committed to providing you with the best possible customer visitor experience, is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers.

Collection of Information
In order to use this website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. Correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email. Any information collected by us is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. We also place cookies on your computer or device, to enhance your visit experience. You may disable ‘cookies’ at your own discretion.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Storage of Collected Information
The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at  info@compostrocks.com.au.

Orders
If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications
mememe uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us.

Access to Collected Information
If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by cancelling your membership at any time, by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of our emails, or by emailing us.

Third Parties
mememe may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes, including Campaign Monitor and PayPal. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose and as those companies are international, you are strongly advised to check their current privacy policies for your own assurance. mememe does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent, partner or service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Legal
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. mememe reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Links
Links on the Compost ROcks website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement cover only the parts of Compost ROcks covered by the domain name www.compostrocks.com.au

Changes to Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Contacting us
mememe welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Telephone: 
(02) 6661 9178

Post:
Attn: Privacy Manager
mememe productions
c/o Post Office, Whiporie, NSW, 2469
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@compostrocks.com.au

Pin It on Pinterest